CHESTER ROAD RUNNERS are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, CHESTER ROAD RUNNERS are the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club using our on-line MOJO Membership system, The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, medical issues etc.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your Athletics Data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

  • sharing personal data with run leaders.
  • sharing personal data with England Athletics if you decide to register with them.
  • sending out any club surveys to improve your experience as a club member
  • processing of membership forms and payments;
  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;
  • club newsletter promoting club activity; and
  • publishing of race and competition results

 

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of passing health data to run leaders to allow the safe running of sessions). We process this data on the lawful basis of consent.

On occasion we may collect personal data from members on a four week free trial basis. The provisions of this policy will also apply.

The club has a number of Facebook pages. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of the Club you can also choose to be registered as a member of England Athletics Limited. If you would like to register as a member of England Athletics Limited  we will provide England Athletics Limited with your Athletics Data which they will use to enable access to the MyAthletics online portal. England Athletics Limited will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your MyAthletics portal. You can set and amend your privacy settings from the MyAthletics portal. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with England Athletics Limited, please contact dataprotection@englandathletics.org.

 

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party.The Club does not store or transfer your personal data outside of the UK. The data is stored on at Member MOJO. Their data privacy policy is available at this link.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Athlete data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after ten years of inactivity on that member’s account, in line with England Athletics Limited’s retention policy. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.